" Here is not the slightest intimation, either of receiving freedom fromthe United States Constitution, or of the State conferring the blessingsof liberty upon the people; and the same is true of every one of thethirty-six State Constitutions. Each and all, alike declare rightsGod-given, and that to secure the people in the enjoyment of theirinalienable rights, is their one and only object in ordaining andestablishing government. And all of the State Constitutions are equallyemphatic in their recognition of the ballot as the means of securing thepeople in the enjoyment of these rights. Article 1 of the New York State Constitution says: "No member of this State shall be disfranchised or deprived of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers. " And so carefully guarded is the citizen's right to vote, that theConstitution makes special mention of all who may be excluded. It says: "Laws may be passed excluding from the right of suffrage all persons who have been or may be convicted of bribery, larceny or any infamous crime.